Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement for The Clarks Trail Run, Old Saybrook Parks & Recreation and users of the www.clarkstrailrun.com

This privacy statement discloses what information is gathered by the organization you are registering with and how it is used.

Please direct any questions regarding this statement to zac.rosensohn@gmail.com. Please note, clarkstrailrun.com does not allow registration of individuals who are under 18 years of age without Parent and/or Guardian concent.

Privacy and Data Collection

  1. Children’s Privacy Policy

    Because clarkstrailrun.com does not solicit information other than required for registration and because we do not exclusively host a web page for children, we are fully compliant with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

    The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act prohibits all operators, including clarkstrailrun.com, from conditioning a child’s participation in an Internet activity on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity. We do not require your child to provide more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the event advertised on the clarkstrailrun.com web site.

    About the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

    Whether playing, shopping, studying or just surfing, today’s kids are taking advantage of all that the Web has to offer. In an effort to put parents in the driver’s seat, the Federal Trade Commission has established new rules for website operators to make sure that kids’ privacy is protected while they’re online. These rules, which went into effect on April 21, 2000, are part of the 1998 Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

    The law requires that Web site operators post comprehensive privacy policies on their sites, notify parents about their information practices, and obtain parental consent before collecting any personal information from children under the age of 13 or allowing kids under 13 to publicly post personal information such as on web pages, bulletin boards or chat rooms without their parent’s consent. For kids, this means that they will not have free reign of all that the Web has to offer, unless their parent provides consent.

    Basically, the law was enacted not to restrict Web operators from providing services and capturing useful data, but to restrict kids from releasing information about themselves that could allow a stranger to contact them.

    For more detailed information on COPPA, please visit: FTC.gov.

  2. Capture and Use of Information

    Registration

    If you are registering for and event on clarkstrailrun.com, you are required to disclose only information necessary to validate you and/or your family member participation into the requested event. The information requested is required for event confirmation and contact information. Clarkstrailrun.com will not release your account information in any manner at any time. All financial information will be used for billing only.

    Cookies

    “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Generally, cookies work by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of our site. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information; we use them to provide features such as personalization, to save your username and to keep track of your shopping cart. Additionally, after you’ve entered your username and password during a session on our service, we save that information so you don’t have to re-enter it repeatedly during that session. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of clarkstrailrun.com unavailable to you.

    IP Address

    We may use your IP address to identify you and your shopping cart, to administer our Web site, and to assist in diagnosing problems with our server.

  3. Additional Uses of Information

    It is clarkstrailrun.com’s policy not to distribute to third parties any personally identifying information about you without your consent (usually communicated through an automatic “opt-in” mechanism from which you can choose to “opt out”). You will be included in broadcast emails, however you have the option of refusing to receive periodic updates from this organization by following the “Opt Out” link in any email communication.

    Clarkstrailrun.com will disclose personal information about an individual user if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with an applicable law or valid legal process.

  4. General Privacy Information

    Please be careful and responsible when online. Clarkstrailrun.com may contain links to other websites. Each web site has a separate privacy policy.

  5. Security

    Clarkstrailrun.com uses a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Credit card numbers are tokenized and handled by Stripe. Personal information collected from this web site is stored in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public. All credit card and registration information supplied by users is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Clarkstrailrun.com assures the authentication of our sites by using Network Solutions SSL certificates. Before entering your credit card information, click on the Network Solutions secure site logo. The current certificate information validating the security for your recreation department will display.

    Secure Server Info

    As an e-commerce site, we must deliver the highest level of trust and security. As a customer, you can be certain that the information you provide us with during the registration process stays private.